Freephone : 0800 917 8123
100% of our profits help provide our
palliative, neurological and bereavement support
Freephone : 0800 917 8123
  • Free standard delivery on orders over £50

  • Express delivery available to mainland UK

  • Safe and secure payments

Privacy policy - Sue Ryder Direct Ltd

Sue Ryder is committed to respecting and protecting any personal information we obtain about you. This Privacy Policy sets out how and why we obtain, use and protect personal information.

1. Who we are

Shop.sueryder.org is a website operated by Sue Ryder Direct Limited (registered company number 889743) which is wholly owned by Sue Ryder (registered charity number 1052076 in England and Wales and number SC039578 in Scotland) and trades only to raise funds for its parent charity’s objectives.

2. Our promise to you

Sue Ryder and Sue Ryder Direct Ltd are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We are responsible for protecting your personal information as a ‘data controller’ under applicable data protection legislation. If you have any queries about this policy or how we use your personal information, please contact our Supporter Care team on 0808 164 4572, email supportercare@sueryder.org or write to the Company Secretary at the address below. 

This policy (and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting shop.sueryder.org you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Our nominated person for data protection is the Company Secretary, who can be contacted at Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED.

3. How do we use your information?

We will use your personal information:

  • to provide you with services, products or information you have requested;
  • where you have responded to a request to review our products/services, we will use this information to review, develop and improve our services.
  • for administration purposes including to create an account for you if you register with us; to make a refund in line with our refund policy; to notify you about changes to our services; as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods that may interest you.

When we collect this data we will ask you whether you want to hear about how you can support Sue Ryder. Click here to see how your personal information will be used and protected.

You can change your preferences at any time by emailing supportercare@sueryder.org or telephoning 0808 164 4572. 

4. What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by applicable data protection legislation, e.g. your name, postal and email address and credit card details, when you give it to us for various purposes, such as purchasing items from our online shop or making a donation.

If you have made a financial donation to or otherwise supported the charity, we will collect information about your donation history.

If you have purchased goods or services from us, we will collect information about your purchase history.

If you have responded to a request to review our products/services we will collect this information.

We may also collect technical information relating to your use of our website, including your browser type or the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet.

We also gather general information about the use of our website, such as which pages users visit most often and which services, events or facilities are of most interest. We may also track which pages users visit when they click on links in emails. We may use this information to personalise the way our website is presented when users visit, to make improvements to our website and to ensure we provide the best service for users. Wherever possible, we use aggregated or anonymous information which does not identify individual visitors to our website.

5. Why do we collect information?

We collect information for the purpose set out in section 4 (What Information Do We Collect?), which also includes the lawful basis for which the information is processed. These include:

  • Where processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party. If you fail to provide this information we may be unable to perform the contract.
  • Where processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interest pursued by us or our parent charity, Sue Ryder.
  • Where processing is not necessary for the above reasons, we only process your information with your consent, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

6. Do we share your information with anyone else?

We share your personal information with our parent charity Sue Ryder for its own purposes in accordance with its Privacy Policy

Our parent charity Sue Ryder manages our customer databases and will process your information on our behalf.

We may share your information with an independent rating service, who will contact you on our behalf to ask you to review our products/services.

We may need to provide your information to other contractors and suppliers who provide services on our behalf, to the extent necessary to enable you to receive those services.

We may share your information with the service providers or other associated organisations as identified in this policy to use the information for their own purposes as described above.

If you make a payment or donation to us we will need to share your information with our payment processor. By paying via our payment processor you agree to accept their terms and conditions for the use of their services, including their privacy policy. We suggest that you read their privacy policy when using their service as we are not responsible for data you share with them.

We may also need to disclose your information if required to do so by law or as expressly permitted under applicable data protection legislation.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. How long do we keep your information for?

We keep your information for no longer than is necessary, as set out in our Data Retention Schedule. We will retain your information for any period required by law, for example for compliance with HMRC requirements. Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests. 

If you have any questions about how long we keep your information, write to: Sue Ryder, Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED, for the attention of the Company Secretary.

8. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. 

8. How do we protect personal information?

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used. 

We use a secure service when you make a donation through our website, via a virtual gateway operated by SagePay. Our online payment system is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard compliant.

You should be aware that the use of the Internet is not entirely secure and although we will do our best to protect your personal data we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal information which is transferred from you or to you via the internet. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features such as encryption to try to prevent unauthorised access.

9. What are your rights?

  • Right of access - you have a right to ask us to confirm whether we are processing information about you, and to request access to this information. 
  • Right to rectification - you may ask us, or we may ask you, to rectify information you or we think is inaccurate, and you may also ask us to remove information which is inaccurate or complete information which is incomplete. If you inform us that your personal data is inaccurate, we will inform relevant third parties with whom we have shared your data so they may update their own records. 

We want to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If any of the information that you have provided us with changes, for example if you change your email address, name, payment details, or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know using the contact details at the end of this policy. 

  • Right of portability - You have a right to obtain your personal data from us and reuse it for your own purposes, perhaps for another service, without hindering the usability of the data. This right does not apply where processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.
  • Right to be forgotten - You have a right to seek the erasure of your data. You may wish to exercise this right for any reason, for example where it is no longer necessary for us to continue holding or processing your personal data you may withdraw your consent. You should note that we are entitled to and reserve the right to retain your data for statistical purposes. This right is not absolute, as we may need to continue processing this information, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, or for reasons of public interest.
  • Right to restriction-You have a right to ask us to restrict our processing of your information (‘right to restriction’) if:
    • you contest its accuracy and we need to verify whether it is accurate
    • the processing is unlawful and you ask us to restrict use of it instead of erasing it
    • we no longer need the information for the purpose of processing, but you need it to establish or defend legal claims
    • you have objected to processing of your information being necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, or for the purposes of our legitimate interests. The restriction would apply while we carry out a balancing act between your rights and our legitimate interests. If you exercise your right to restrict processing, we would still need to process your information for the purpose of exercising or defending legal claims, protecting the rights of another person or for public interest reasons.

You also have the right to prevent us from processing your data for the purposes of marketing.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights, please let us know by writing to the Company Secretary, Sue Ryder, Kings House, King Street, Sudbury, Suffolk, CO10 2ED. We will act in accordance with your instructions as soon as reasonably possible and there will be no charge.

You have a right to report any of your concerns about our use of your data to the Information Commissioner’s Office. You may do so by calling their helpline at 0303 123 1113. 

10. Information about cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy

11. What is remarketing and why do we do it?

After visiting a website, you may notice that you see increased numbers of adverts from the site you have visited. This is because the website you visited has placed a cookie on your web browser. Using web analytic tools and that cookie, the website owner will be able to show you adverts on third-party websites that they think you might be interested in. This is remarketing. This cookie does not give access to your computer or mobile device, but may be able to identify you from your IP address. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

You can opt out of collection of information and third-party adverts by using the Network Advertising Initiative

Google remarketing

Our website uses Google's Analytics to show relevant adverts to users who have previously visited our site as they browse other websites. This enables us to only display ads that are relevant to you and to help tailor our marketing to better suit your needs. You may see Sue Ryder in search results pages (using Google Adwords), on the Google Display Network and on YouTube. 

Any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy. Please note that Google may keep this data for up to two years, but will remove part of your IP address after nine months and the cookie information after 18 months.

If you do not wish to see ads, you can:

Facebook remarketing

We include a piece of code on our website called the Facebook Pixel, which enables us to use similar targeted advertising technology to ensure we only serve people adverts which are relevant to them.

The data collected, for example which pages you visited, which device you used and what actions you took, such as abandoning your shopping basket, will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy, as well as Facebook’s privacy policies.

The Facebook Pixel lasts for 60 days. We can also remarket adverts to you through Instagram, which is owned by Facebook, using the Facebook Pixel. You can set preferences for how Facebook advertises to you using your Facebook ad preferences

12. Changes to this policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.  By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted such changes.

13. Contact us

If you would like more information, or have any questions about this privacy policy, please contact our Supporter Care team by email at supportercare@sueryder.org or by telephone on 0808 164 4572. You can also write to us at the following address:

Company Secretary

Sue Ryder

Kings House

King Street

Sudbury

CO10 2ED

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 4th April 2018.